TRIPLE J ALL-STAR ROSTERS SET AND READY


By Patrick Lujan

All eight teams are still alive as they get ready for the quarterfinals of the IIAAG Football League this weekend.

Meanwhile, the Triple J High School Football All-Star Game shaping into form as both squads have finalized it’s roster.

Bruce Meno, who led the FD Friars to a perfect 7-0 record, had the first shot on which group he wishes to lead: 1st Offense/2nd Defense or 1st Defense/2nd Offense. Meno chose 1st Defense/2nd Offense.

A total of 30 players from each side will represent the Blue Raptors vs. the Silver Mustangs.

Also scheduled to take place are 40-yard dash races from the fastest runners from the Triple J Youth Football League representing all teams and divisions as well as a halftime throwing exhibition from the two best quarterbacks of all-time from Guam: Tony Posadas and Brant McCreadie!

Here are the official rosters for the All-Star Game.

SILVER MUSTANGS (head coach Bruce Meno (FD); assistants Mike Pangelinan (JFK); Arsenio Babauta (Southern); Rowel Carreon (Tiyan); Keoni Badua (FD); Bill Ada (FD))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Daniel Phillips FD (Soph), Dylan Parke Southern (Soph)All-Star Roster

Running Back – Leon Shimizu FD (Jr), De’Aundre Cruz FD (Soph)

Fullback – Sean Gomez JFK (Jr)

Wide Receivers – Keith ‘Trip’ Chauret Guam High (Sr), Marcus Manglona JFK (Jr)

Tight End – Makoa Bamba Guam High (Soph)

Center –  Dean Jesus JFK (Jr)

Guard  – Tim Castro GW (Jr), Gabe Noket FD (Jr)

Tackle – Alex Shinohara FD (Sr), Tommy Castro GW (Jr)

Kicker – Aiden Ferrara Okkodo (Sr)

Kick Return – Vance Camacho Southern (Sr)

Punt Return – Xavier Jones Guam High (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Joaquin Mesa (Jr) FD, Dylan Tenorio (Sr) Southern, Jermayne San Nicolas (Jr) GW

Defensive Tackle – Pierre Aflague FD (Jr), Damon Hocog GW (Jr)

Nose Guard – Cameron Callaway Southern (Jr)

Defensive End – R.J. Rokop (Sr) FD, Mason Pangelinan GW (Sr)

Cornerbacks – Roy Taimanglo FD (Sr), Jeffrey Garcia GW (Sr)*

Safety – Bryton Cepeda FD (Sr), Napu Topasna Southern (Sr)

Utility – Dominick Flores Southern (Sr)

Punter – Nick Anderson Guam High (Sr)

 

BLUE RAPTORS (head coach Ryan Rios (GW); assistants Ken Cruz (Okkodo); Jacob Dowdell (GH); Jimmy Naholowaa (SS); Bill Quichocho (GW), Mark Mesngon (GW))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Brendan Santos GW (Sr), Ricky Brown JFK (Jr)

Running Backs – Jesse Karl Cruz Okkodo (Sr), Dan Cruz Sanchez (Sr)

Fullback – Michael Jake Benito FD (Sr)

Wide Receivers – Devin Sudo FD (Sr), Noah Blas GW (Sr)

Tight End – Cole Merfalen FD (Sr)

Center – Jeramiah Pinaula FD (Jr)

Guards – Devin Tuncap FD (Sr), Darwin Sablan GW (Sr)

Tackle – Luis Hofschneider GW (Sr), Henry Lizama Sanchez (Sr)

Kicker – Jerome Artero FD (Sr)

Kick Return – Hezekiah Cruz GW (Soph)

Punt Return – Leo Diaz Tiyan (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Sage Garcia JFK (Junior), Frankie Tenorio FD (Sr), Dylan Salas Sanchez (Jr)

Defensive Tackle – Kobe Tupaz FD (Sr), Terrence Aguon Southern (Sr)

Nose Guard – Danilo Pocaigue GW (Sr)

Defensive End – Henry Cepeda Sanchez (Sr), Donovan-Johnson Coleman Guam High (Jr)

Cornerbacks – Storm Manglona FD (Sr), TJ Aguon Guam High (Sr)**

Safety – Nolan Chamberlain JFK (Sr), Ryan Quitugua GW (Sr)

Utility – Mason Manglona JFK (Sr)

Punter – Joshua Lujan FD (Sr)

* – GW’s Noah Blas was selected 1st team receiver and cornerback. He selected to play receiver, leaving his slot open for Garcia to move up from 2nd team.

** – both cornerbacks moved up from honorable mention. Garcia moved to 1st team and Sanchez’s Dan Cruz stayed as a 1st team running back.

All-Star Game Referee Selections

John Palomo
John Benavente
Dave Doby
Joe Mesa
Gavin West
Josh Taylor

Share this article: